Privacy & Cookies Policy

December 1, 2016

Privacy Policy

Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio attach a great deal of importance to the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Policy, we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.
We do everything we can to safeguard your privacy and therefore treat personal data with care. In all cases, the organisation will comply with the applicable legislation and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This implies that we are in any case:
– Process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they have been provided, these purposes and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;
– Processing of your personal data is limited to those data which are required as a minimum for the purposes for which they are processed;
– Ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data;
have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
– Do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they were provided;
– Be aware of your rights with regard to your personal data, want to draw your attention to this and respect it.
We are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions or wish to contact us after reviewing our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, this can be done via the contact details at the bottom of this document.

Processing of personal data of Clients
Personal data of clients are processed by both Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio for the following purpose(s):
– Administrative purpose;
– Communication about the contract;
– Execution of service(s).
The basis for this personal data is:
– The agreed order;
For the above purpose(s), Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio may request the following personal information from you:
– First name;
– Surname;
– Address
– Phone number;
– E-mail address;
– Gender;
– Health informations;
– Date and place of Birth.
The data may be shared only with third parties involved in the related treatment, or for the correct development of the service(s) or for research, and in case of delay payment with the third parties involved in the delay collection measures and with public authorities if requested.
Your personal data will be stored by Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio for the purpose of the aforementioned processing(s) for the period:
– During the term of the agreement and afterwards only in the financial administration for a maximum of 40 years.

Provision to third parties
We may provide the information you provide to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the purposes described above.
For example, we use the services of a third party:
– Taking care of the Internet environment of the AVG programme;
– Taking care of the (financial) administration;
– Taking care of newsletters and invitations.
We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processor’s agreement. We will, of course, make the necessary arrangements with these parties (processors) to guarantee the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not provide the information provided by you to other parties, unless required and permitted to do so by law. An example of this is that the police request (personal) data from us as part of an investigation. In such a case we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us your written consent.

Within the EU
We do not provide any personal data to parties established outside the EU.

Minors
We only process personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) if written permission has been given by the parent, caretaker or legal representative.

Storage period
Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio do not store personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were provided or for which they are required by law.

Security
We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing; for example, we have taken the following measures;
– All persons who can access your data on behalf of Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio are bound by the obligation of confidentiality.
– We have a username and password policy on all our systems;
– We pseudonymise and encrypt personal data if there is reason to do so;
– We make backups of the personal data in order to be able to recover them in the event of physical or technical incidents;
– We test and evaluate our measures on a regular basis;
– Our partners have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

Rights concerning your data
You have the right to inspect, correct or delete the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or on your instructions directly to another party. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can respond to the above requests.

If we are allowed to process your personal data on the basis of your consent to do so, you are always entitled to withdraw this consent.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly. If we are not able to find out together with you, we find this very annoying. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Authority for Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), which is the supervisory authority for the protection of privacy.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us!

Contact details
Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio
administration@functioningpsychology.nl

Cookies Policy

Functioning Psychology uses cookies to analyze the site and to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

You enter by continuing to use this website permission to use cookies.
The use of cookies is safe: there can be no personal information such as a phone number or email address, be derived from cookies.
Functioning Psychology uses mainly first-part cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. We use third-part cookies as WordPress for the correct working of the websites and cookies, as Google Analytics and YaoSeo, to monitor the websites without acquiring IP or personal datas, only datas as telephone numbers and email address added in the contact form to get back in touch with users and to provide the services: these datas are automatically transmitted to the Psychologist and recorded only for the correct development of the psychological therapy and related services .
Through the browser settings, cookies can be turned off if desired, but that’s the chance that some features may not work on this site.

GDPR compliance

Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio websites do not store user personal informations, data filled in the contact form by users are directly send to the psychologist to get back in touch with them and to provide the services of the psychological studio.  Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio will not send or share the data with any 3rd-parties except for the correct development of the psychological therapy and related services.

Functioning Psychology and Functioning Psychology Studio websites use third-part cookies as WordPress for the correct working of the websites and cookies, as Google Analytics and YaoSeo, to monitor the websites without acquiring any IP or personal datas, only datas as telephone numbers and email address added in the contact form to get back in touch with users and to provide the services: these datas are automatically transmitted to the Psychologist for the correct development of the psychological therapy and related services .

 

Confirming Functioning Psychology website’s identity

Functioning Psychology has always been sensitive to the privacy of its users and for this reason it chose to guarantee it through the SSL certification by Thawte SSL for secure and confidential communications.You can click on the link image below to Verify.